Survivor: CouplesThis is a featured page

This page hosted a unique surivor season, in which all of the contestants began the game on the same team as someone who they are currently in a relationship with, had a past relationship with, or had a "showmance" with. The contestants were:
Rob Mariano (Marquesas & All-Stars) & Amber Mariano (Australia & All-Stars) ~ Married
Erik Huffman (China) & Jaime Dugan (China) ~ Married
Todd Herzog (China) & Spencer Duhn (Tocantins) ~ Dating
Ethan Zohn (Africa & All-Stars) & Jenna Morasca (Amazon & All-Stars) ~ Dating
Austin Carty (Exile Island) & Jennifer Lyon (Palau) ~ Dating
Ozzy Lusth (Cook Islands & Micronesia) & Amanda Kimmel (China & Micronesia) ~ Dating
Jeff Wilson (Palau) & Kim Mullen (Palau) ~ Showmance
Adam Gentry (Cook Islands) & Candice Woodcock (Cook Islands) ~ Showmance
Ryan Opray (Pearl Islands) & Mary Sartain (Micronesia) ~ Divorced
James Clement (China & Micronesia) & Parvati Shallow (Cook Islands & Micronesia) ~ Showmance



The Original Tribes Were:
Korror
Galu
Jeff Wilson
Jeff Wilson
(Palau: 16th)
Partner: Kim
Tribe Post Swap: Galu
Winner of Survivor: Couples
5/7 Jury Votes
Jenna Morasca
Jenna Morasca
(Amazon: 1st, All-Stars: 16th)
Partner: Ethan
Tribe Post Swap: Korror
15th Voted Out, Day 33, 6th
4th Jury Member
Kim Mullen
Kim Mullen
(Palau: 15th)
Partner: Jeff
Tribe Post Swap: Korror
Runner Up of Survivor: Couples
2/7 Jury Votes
Erik
Erik Huffman
(China: 6th)
Partner: Jaime
Tribe Post Swap: Galu
14th Voted Out, Day 31, 7th
3rd Jury Member
Jennifer Lyon
Jennifer Lyon
(Palau: 4th)
Partner: Austin
Tribe Post Swap: Korror
18th Voted Out, Day 38, 3rd
7th Jury Member
Ryan Opray
Ryan Opray
(Pearl Islands: 9th)
Partner: Mary
Tribe Post Swap: Korror
13th Voted Out, Day 29, 8th
2nd Jury Member
Spencer
Spencer Duhm
(Tocantins: 12th)
Partner: Todd
Tribe Post Swap: Galu
17th Voted Out, Day 37, 4th
6th Jury Member
Ethan Zohn
Ethan Zohn
(Africa: 1st, All-Stars: 11th)
Partner: Jenna
Tribe Post Swap: Galu
12th Voted Out, Day 27, 9th
1st Jury Member
Todd Herzog
Todd Herzog
(China: 1st)
Partner: Spencer
Tribe Post Swap: Koror
16th Voted Out, Day 36, 5th
5th Jury Member
Candice Woodcock
Candice Woodcock
(Cook Islands: 8th)
Partner: Adam
Tribe Post Swap: Galu
11th Voted Out, Day 24, 10th
Parvati Shallows
Parvati Shallows
(Cook Islands: 6th, Micronesia: 1st)
Partner: James
Tribe Post Swap: Galu
10th Voted Out, Day 24, 11th
Jaime Dugan
Jaime Dugan
(China: 10th)
Partner: Erik
Tribe Post Swap: Korror
9th Voted Out, Day 21, 12th
James Clement
James Clement
(China: 7th, Micronesia: 7th)
Partner: Parvati
5th Voted Out, Day 13, 16th
Mary Sartain
Mary Sartain
(Micronesia: 19th)
Partner: Ryan
Tribe Post Swap: Korror
8th Voted Out, Day 19, 13th
Amber Brkich
Amber Mariano
(Australia: 6th, All-Stars: 1st)
Partner: Rob
4th Voted Out, Day 12, 17th
Adam Gentry
Adam Gentry
(Cook Islands: 5th)
Partner: Candice
Tribe Post Swap: Galu
7th Voted Out, Day 16, 14th
Austin Carty
Austin Carty
(Exile Island: 9th)
Partner: Jennifer
2nd Voted Out, Day 6, 19th
Ozzy Lusth
Ozzy Lusth
(Cook Islands: 2nd, Micronesia: 9th)
Partner: Amanda
6th Voted Out, Day 13, 15th
Rob Mariano
Rob Mariano
(Marquesas: 10th, All-Stars: 2nd)
Partner: Amber
1st Voted Out, Day 3, 20th
Amanda Kimmel
Amanda Kimmel
(China: 3rd, Micronesia: 2nd)
Partner: Ozzy
3rd Voted Out, Day 9, 18th

On day 14 the two tribes were mixed up. Both teams had to select a leader, with Korror choosing Todd, and Galu electing Ethan. They then had to pick a castaway from the opposing tribe to become a part of their new tribe, after which the person they chose would have to pick. The tribal selection occured as follows: Ethan chose Spencer, Todd chose Ryan, Spencer chose Erik, Ryan chose Jennifer, Erik chose Jeff, Jennifer chose Mary, Jeff chose Adam, Mary chose Kim, Adam chose Parvati, Kim chose Jenna, Parvati chose Candice, and Jaime, by default joined the new Korror tribe. The tribes now consist of:
Korror
Galu
Kim Mullen
Kim Mullen
(Palau: 15th)
Original Tribe: Korror
Partner: Jeff
Runner Up of Survivor: Couples
2/7 Jury Votes
Jeff Wilson
Jeff Wilson
(Palau: 16th)
Original Tribe: Korror
Partner: Kim
Winner of Survivor: Couples
5/7 Jury Votes
Jennifer Lyon
Jennifer Lyon
(Palau: 4th)
Original Tribe: Korror
Partner: Austin
18th Voted Out, Day 38, 3rd
7th Jury Member
Spencer
Spencer Duhm
(Tocantins: 12th)
Original Tribe: Korror
Partner: Todd
17th Voted Out, Day 37, 4th
6th Jury Member
Todd Herzog
Todd Herzog
(China: 1st)
Original Tribe: Koror
Partner: Spencer
16th Voted Out, Day 36, 5th
5th Jury Member
Erik
Erik Huffman
(China: 6th)
Original Tribe: Galu
Partner: Jaime
14th Voted Out, Day 31, 7th
3rd Jury Member
Jenna Morasca
Jenna Morasca
(Amazon: 1st, All-Stars: 16th)
Original Tribe: Galu
Partner: Ethan
15th Voted Out, Day 33, 6th
4th Jury Member
Ethan Zohn
Ethan Zohn
(Africa: 1st, All-Stars: 11th)
Original Tribe: Galu
Partner: Jenna
12th Voted Out, Day 27, 9th
1st Jury Member
Ryan Opray
Ryan Opray
(Pearl Islands: 9th)
Original Tribe: Galu
Partner: Mary
13th Voted Out, Day 29, 8th
2nd Jury Member
Candice Woodcock
Candice Woodcock
(Cook Islands: 8th)
Original Tribe: Galu
Partner: Adam
11th Voted Out, Day 24, 10th
Jaime Dugan
Jaime Dugan
(China: 10th)
Original Tribe: Galu
Partner: Erik
9th Voted Out, Day 21, 12th
Parvati Shallows
Parvati Shallows
(Cook Islands: 6th, Micronesia: 1st)
Original Tribe: Korror
Partner: James
10th Voted Out, Day 24, 11th
Mary Sartain
Mary Sartain
(Micronesia: 19th)
Original Tribe: Galu
Partner: Ryan
8th Voted Out, Day 19, 13th
Adam Gentry
Adam Gentry
(Cook Islands: 5th)
Original Tribe: Galu
Partner: Candice
7th Voted Out, Day 16, 14th

On day 22 the two tribes merged into one final tribe, which they named Galore. The merge tribe consists of:
Galore
Jeff Wilson
Jeff Wilson
(Palau: 16th)
Partner: Kim
Winner of Survivor: Couples
5/7 Jury Votes
Kim Mullen
Kim Mullen
(Palau: 15th)
Partner: Jeff
Runner Up of Survivor: Couples
2/7 Jury Votes
Jennifer Lyon
Jennifer Lyon
(Palau: 4th)
Partner: Austin
18th Voted Out, Day 38, 3rd
7th Jury Member
Spencer
Spencer Duhm
(Tocantins: 12th)
Partner: Todd
17th Voted Out, Day 37, 4th
6th Jury Member
Todd Herzog
Todd Herzog
(China: 1st)
Partner: Spencer
16th Voted Out, Day 36, 5th
5th Jury Member
Jenna Morasca
Jenna Morasca
(Amazon: 1st, All-Stars: 16th)
Partner: Ethan
15th Voted Out, Day 33, 6th
4th Jury Member
Erik
Erik Huffman
(China: 6th)
Partner: Jaime
14th Voted Out, Day 31, 7th
3rd Jury Member
Ryan Opray
Ryan Opray
(Pearl Islands: 9th)
Partner: Mary
13th Voted Out, Day 29, 8th
2nd Jury Member
Ethan Zohn
Ethan Zohn
(Africa: 1st, All-Stars: 11th)
Partner: Jenna
12th Voted Out, Day 27, 9th
1st Jury Member
Candice Woodcock
Candice Woodcock
(Cook Isands: 8th)
Partner: Adam
11th Voted Out, Day 24, 10th
Parvati Shallows
Parvati Shallows
(Cook Islands: 6th, Micronesia: 1st)
Partner: James
10th Voted Out, Day 24, 11th


Voting History

Day 3
Day 6
Day 9
Day 12
Day 13
Day 16
Day 19
Day 21
Day 24
Day 24
Day 27
Day 29
Day 31
Day 33
Day 36
Day 37
Day 38
2nd
Winner
Voted Off
Rob
Austin
Amanda
Amber
James
Ozzy
Adam
Mary
Jaime
Parvati
Candice
Ethan
Ryan**
Erik
Jenna
Todd
Spencer
Jennifer
Kim
Jeff
Tribe
Korror
Korror
Galu
Korror
Both
Galu
Korror
Korror
Galore
Galore
Galore
Galore
Galore
Galore
Galore
Galore
Galore
Jury
Jury
Jeff
James
Austin
-
Amber
James
Adam
-
-
Parvati
Candice
Ethan
Ryan
Erik
Spencer
Todd
Spencer
-
-
-
Kim
James
Austin
-
Amber
James
-
Mary
Jenna
Parvati
Candice
Ethan
Ryan
Erik
Jennifer
Todd
Spencer
Jennifer
-
-
Jennifer
Rob
Kim
-
Amber
James
-
Mary
Jaime
Parvati
Candice
Erik
Ryan
Erik
Jenna
Todd
Spencer
-

Jeff
Spencer
Jeff
Austin
-
Amber
James
Adam*
-
-
Parvati
Candice
Ethan
Ryan
Erik
Jenna
Jennifer
Jennifer

Kim

Todd
Kim
Kim
-
Amber
James
-
Mary
Jaime
Parvati
Candice
Ethan
Kim
Erik
Jenna
Jennifer


Kim

Jenna
-
-
Ozzy
-
Ozzy
-
Kim
Jaime
Parvati
Candice
Erik
Todd
Erik
Spencer




Jeff
Erik
-
-
Amanda
-
Ozzy
Adam
-
-
Parvati
Candice
Ethan
Kim
Jenna





Jeff
Ryan
-
-
Amanda
-
Ozzy
-
Kim
Kim
Parvati
Candice
Ethan
Todd






Jeff
Ethan
-
-
Amanda
-
Ozzy
Adam
-
-
Parvati
Candice
Erik







Jeff
Candice
-
-
Amanda
-
Ozzy
Ethan
-
-
Parvati
Kim









Parvati
Todd
Austin
-
Amber
James
Ethan
-
-
Candice
Kim









Jaime
-
-
Amanda
-
Ozzy
-
Mary
Jenna











Mary
-
-
Amanda
-
Ozzy
-
Kim












Adam
-
-
Ozzy
-
Ozzy
Ethan













Ozzy
-
-
Adam
-
Adam














James
Rob
Austin
-
Amber
Kim














Amber
Spencer
Kim
-
James















Amanda
-
-
Adam
















Austin
Rob
Spencer

















Rob
Spencer


















Squares that are thickly outlined indicate which tribe member had individual immunity at said tribal council
* Spencer initially voted for Parvati, but switched his vote after the first round tie
** On day 29, Erik and Jenna were stuck in a deadlock tie after the revote, with Erik, Jeff, Kim, and Ryan all voting for Jenna, and Jenna, Jennifer, Spencer, and Todd, all voting for Erik. As a result, the tribe had to revote, with Erik and Jenna immune.



On day thirty-eight
, Kim won her first individual immunity, and chose to vote out Jennifer, taking Jeff with her to the final two. The the final tribal council, Jeff and Kim both pleaded their case to the jury that they helped create, and when the votes came in, Jeff was crowned the winner of Survivor: Couples after recieving five of the seven jury votes.

The Winner of Survivor: Couples:
Jeff Wilson



For another fun virtual game see Survivor: Winners vs. Losers where winners of survivor face off against people who were voted off first, or Survivor: Favorites, where the favorite male and female from each season compete once again, and Survivor Egypt: Second Chance, where survivors from seasons past who had their game cut short by a twist or medical emergency get a chance to play the game once again.




himehime
himehime
Latest page update: made by himehime , Mar 6 2010, 5:15 AM EST (about this update About This Update himehime Moved from: Past Tournaments/Fanfics - himehime

No content added or deleted.

- complete history)
Keyword tags: None
More Info: links to this page
There are no threads for this page.  Be the first to start a new thread.